DEA track wins region championship


Last Saturday, April 16, saw David Emanuel Academy’s track team hit the road and compete at the GAPPS Division I Region II Track Meet at Westside High School in Augusta. By the end of the event, the varsity girls and boys alike secured their respective 2022 region championships.


All of David Emanuel’s athletes had spectacular outings with numerous repeating in the top of several events.


In addition to Kyli Bell finishing as the high individual points winner for Division I Region II, here are the highlights from DEA’s results:


• Division I boys 100m dash — Racyn Faircloth, fourth place, with a time of 12.26; Tony Sutton, sixth place, with a time of 12.87; and Jesse Moore, seventh place, with a time fo 12.99.


• Division 1 boys 200m dash — Faircloth, third place, with a time of 25.28; Randon Williams, fourth place, with a time of 25.76; and Sutton, sixth place, with a time of 26.42.


• Division I boys 400m dash — Williams, third place, with a time of 1:01:04; Landon Lindsey, fourth place, with a time of 1:09:82; and Ben Bennett, fifth place, with a time of 1:20:85.


• Division 1 boys 800m run — Lindsey, third place, with a time of 2:45:35; Levi Shaw, fifth place, with a time of 3:36:07; and Bennett, sixth place, with a time of 3:37:92.


• Division 1 boys 1600m run — Lindsey, fourth place, with a time of 6:03:74.


• Division I boys 4x100m relay — second place overall as a team with a time of 48.76.


• Division I boys 4x400m relay — second place overall as a team with a time of 5:04:37.


• Division I boys long jump — Faircloth, first place, with a distance of 18-00.00.


• Sutton, fifth place, with a distance of 15-07.50.


• Moore, sixth place, with a distance of 15-07.50.


• Division 1 boys triple jump — Faircloth, first place, with a distance of 34-05.50.


• Division I boys discus — Moore, first place, with a distance of 104-10.00; Jay Carter, second place, with a distance of 75-09.00; and Ebb McCullough, third place, with a distance of 52-05.00.


• Division I girls 100m dash — Sarah Jo Perkins, first place, with a time of 15.13, and Maddie Perkins, second place, with a time of 15.22.


• Division I girls 200m dash — Bell, first place, with a time of 33.14; Maddie Perkins, second place, with a time of 34.39; and Peyton Free, third place, with a time of 34.45.


• Division I girls 400m dash — Free, first place, with a time of 1:16:44.


• Division I girls 100m hurdles — Maddie Perkins, first place, with a time of 23.27.


• Division I girls 4x100m relay — first place overall as a team with a time of 1:01:51.


• Division I girls 4x400m relay — first place overall as a team with a time of 6:05.66.


• Division I girls high jump — Sarah Jo Perkins, first place, with a distance of 4-02.20, and Bell, second place, with a distance of 4-00.00.


• Division I girls long jump — Bell, first place, with a distance of 12-03.25; Maddie Perkins, second place, with a distance of 11-11.00; and Free, third place, with a distance of 11-00.00.


• Division I girls triple jump — Bell, first place, with a distance of 26-00.50.


• Division I girls discus — Alana Tant, first place, with a distance of 53-07.00; Alivia Fortner, second place, with a distance of 46-08.00; and Sarah Jo Perkins, third place, with a distance of 35-03.00.


• Division I girls shot put — Tant, first place, with a distance of 22-03.00; Sarah Jo Perkins, second place, with a distance of 19-01.00; and Fortner, thrid place, with a distance of 14-08.00.


DEA will next compete at Lamar County High School in Barnesville this Saturday, April 22. Look for results next week.

1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All