• Guest

EGSC names Spring 2021 graduates


East Georgia State College held its Spring 2021 Commencement Ceremony virtually on May 7.


The commencement ceremony began with a welcome from The Honorable Richard McNeely, Chairman of the EGSC Foundation Board of Trustees, followed by Elijah Worthen, who presented the Student Reflection during the ceremony. The commencement speaker was C. Everett Kennedy III.


In a press release sent to media outlets June 3, the college specified all of its Spring 2021 graduates.


Emanuel County students earning Associate of Arts degrees were: Jessica N. Clifton, Brittany A. Hooks, Chasity B. Johnson, Breana L. Librizzi, Kimberly R. Melchor, Brandon A. Moore, Kolbie A. Motes, Kelsey B. Sellers, Jamel E. Sutton, Kaitlyn I. Underwood, and Elijah J. Worthen.


Other students earning Associate of Arts degrees included: Talannis M. Henry and Amaya M. Roberts of Appling County; Cody L. Herrington of Bacon County; Alexis R. Lundy of Baldwin County; Sarah V. Anderson, Richard Mitchell, and Sarah V. Anderson of Bryan County; Christina M. Blissett, Sunshine M. Brown, Nakya L. Canty, Jordan G. Dailey, Katherine M. Leach, Allison R. Mainer, Christina Mizelle, Cassidy M. Richardson, Haley D. Saxton, Mckenzi A. Wilkerson, Joseph J. Williams, and Madison K. Williams of Bulloch County; Darcy E. Brogan, Sh’Terria T. Payne, and Marla B. Ramirez of Burke County; Allison R. Blackburn and Dakota N. Brown of Candler County; Kelly A. Clemmons, Preston A. Crisp, Cameron S. Crosby, Michelle A. John, and Raven K. Thornton of Chatham County; Gregory T. Swisstack of Columbia County; Conner M. Strickland of Decatur County; Dallis M. Jacks of Douglas County; Makenzie M. Crews, Guadalupe D. Harrison, Taylor R. Morgan, Taylor R. Morgan, and Taylor E. Newman of Effingham County; Chandler Blackburn, Logan L. Duffield, Alaina I. Lee, and Jasmine E. Todd of Evans County; Connor J. Frost of Fulton County; Brandon K. Blume of Gwinnett County; Jana B. Crews of Haralson County; Prescious S. Symonette of Henry County; Madison A. Bussell, Shaquila A. Riley, and Hailey B. Teston of Houston County; Jamie D. Darisaw, Hope N. Stewart, and Alaylla L. Watkins of Jefferson County; Jaqwan T. Jordan and Monica V. Parris of Jenkins County; Andrew G. Anderberg of Laurens County; Esperanza M. Castro of Liberty County; Kierston M. Coleman, Darby E. Connell, Ja’shauna T. Sanford, Hailey R. Stevens, Lauren S. Stolarski, and Andrew C. Wolfe of Montgomery County; Madison K. Poole of Morgan County; Milton D. Edwards and James G. Gregory of Newton County; Sierra C. Taylor and Reagan E. Yawn of Pierce County; Danielle B. Bullock, Honeybel A. Enoghabun, Courtney A. Mack, Tykeyunna M. McBride, Abbaysinnia P. Newton, Khalisha J. Owens, Elijah M. Palmer, Kiersten A. Paschal, Brandon T. Peay, Valencia S. Raiford, and Anne S. Wright of Richmond County; Shayla R. Foster,, Kenton D. Foy, and Robert A. Hendrix of Screven County; Dawson B. Sorrells of Stephens County; Noah M. Montgomery and William A. Riner of Tattnall County; MaHaley L. Akins of Telfair County; Zachary D. Fletcher of Thomas County; Christion J. Valentine of Treutlen County; Jada A. Darrisaw of Washington County; and Destiny R. Marcus of Wayne County.


Emanuel County students earning Associate of Science degrees were: Adam A. Ruiz-Castano and Krystal M. Scruggs.


Other students earning Associate of Science degrees included: Kaelyn A. Butler of Bryan County; Camellia L. Hannula, Erik D. Kroeger, Blake A. Stanford, and Sharneria K. Wright of Bulloch County; John G. Drew and Diamond L. Jones of Burke County; Griffin M. McClure of Cherokee County; Monique D. Allen and Colton W. Long of Effingham County; Jasmine E. Todd of Evans County; Madison M. Franklin and Dani M. Wells of Glynn County; Taylor M. Elliott of Henry County; Payten R. Strickland of Laurens County; Marquise A. Howard of McDuffie County; Kei’Veyon J. Demery and Scott J. Lumley of Montgomery County; Madison K. Poole of Morgan County; and Kayla L. Garrett of Tattnall County.


Two students, William M. Burtle of Forsyth County and Benjamin P. Allen of Toombs County, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Fire & Emergency Services Administration.


Eight others—Tashira Q. Griffeth of Baldwin County, Courttany S. Cope of Chatham County, Robin K. Gutierrez of Columbia County, Shirca C. Towns of Glynn County, John C. Norton of Jefferson County, Jennifer N. Jenkins of Lowndes County, Morgan R. Comstock of Toombs County, and Gena R. Brogdon of Wilkson County—graduated with Bachelor of Science in Nursing degrees.


Finally, four students completed EGSC’s CHOICE Program this year and were recognized during graduation. Three students were locals of Emanuel: Zoie E. Harrell, Matthew J. Tillman, and Ciarra C. Williams. The last of these students was Aaron T. Hardy of Clayton County.


The ceremony was presented on EGSC’s YouTube and Facebook page. To view the ceremony and more information about the event, visit http://www.ega.edu/2021-Spring-Commencement.

3 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All